Cookies on the ehospice website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ehospice website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

ehospice privacy policy

At ehospice we are committed to protecting your privacy. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of the Website users (for instance, by communicating with them and providing an interactive service).
This policy statement is part of our Terms and Conditions and the same definitions apply to it. It is also made in compliance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (see section 16 of our Terms and Conditions “Governing Law and Jurisdiction”) in order to alert Users to ehospice’s data processing practices which apply to your data. If you have any queries about this statement please send it/them to info@ehospice.com

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, shop online from our Website (as and when such a service is available), make a donation or otherwise provide personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a colleague or friend who wants to tell you about the Website.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details. We may also ask you about your experience of hospice and palliative care matters, but if this relates to your own health we will ask for your specific consent for us to collect and store that information, and about our proposed use of it, at the time we ask for it. Please see also ‘YOUR CONSENT’ below.

How do we use this information?

We will use your information:

to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, and/or

for administration purposes in providing or improving our services including the website and/or

to further our charitable aims

to share with the organisations which publish parts of the Website around the world (who are responsible for the different country or regional editions) which may have different privacy standards (although we aim to do so only when we are satisfied that they seek to achieve a high standard of privacy).

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the above purposes.
We may share your information with other organisations which are supportive of our aims and objectives. When you provide your details you will be asked if you do not want this to happen. 

You can change your mind about the consents you give (or are deemed to give by reason of this policy statement) at any time by contacting us at our postal or email address :

ehospice
34-44 Britannia Street
London WC1X 9JG
UK
info@ehospice.com

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected for use.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, unless you indicate you do not consent, to other organisations which may share or be supportive of our objectives.

If you contact us with an opinion about this website or its contents we reserve the right to publish your opinion on the website or to promote it, unless you request that we do not.

We may also disclose your information if required to do so by law and in accordance with directions given to us by the relevant legal provision or authority in order to carry out this requirement.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you do consent to the collection and use of the information comprising that data as long as we do so in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

If we ask you to provide us with sensitive personal data (such as information about your health) we will ask for your specific consent and give you specific additional information about our proposed use of this data at the point we ask for it.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a proportionate fee for the work involved to comply with your request) and to have any inaccuracies in it corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the address set out in the section ‘HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?’ above.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes. 

We remind you of your right to change or withdraw your consent by contacting us at the address set out in the section ‘HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION’ above.

Do we use cookies?

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information (a text-only string) sent from our website to your computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive to help us identify you quickly when you next visit. A ‘cookie’ allows us to personalise the website to your requirements and avoid lengthy registration and/or personalisation. 

Some of our web pages use session based cookies and the Website uses them for analytics (see ANALYSING WEBSITE ACTIVITY below) and to validate your access to privileged parts of the site We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser (the ’Help’ function within your browser should tell you how). 

You can also manually remove cookies from your system. For more information you should search for or look up ‘cookies’ in your browser software documentation.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your tablet or mobile phone you will need to refer to the manual for the relevant device.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may affect the functionality of the Website and where the Website or any part of it requires you to login you will not be able to do so if cookies are disabled.

Analysing website activity

Our website uses Google Analytics a service provided by Google Inc that uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use this site. The cookie will generate anonymised statistical information about your use of our website, and this along with your IP address will be stored on servers used by Google Inc. This information may be transferred to third parties by Google Inc when required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on their behalf. Your IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google Inc.

For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Cookies Expires
_utma Randomly generated number Two years
_utmb Randomly generated number Thirty minutes
_utmc Randomly generated number When you close your browser
_utmz Randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached, eg direct or via a link, organic search or paid search. Six months